• Kunjaban, Near Circuit House, Agartala, Tripura 799006
  • 0381-2324807
  • mission.agartala@mofa.gov.bd


Yes – the Bangladeshi Consulate requires your original passport for a Bangladesh Visa application.

This tourist visa can only be used for leisure and recreational purposes in Bangladesh. You are not entitled to work or seek employment.

The tourist visa grants you the right to stay in Bangladesh for a maximum of 60 days for leisure or recreational purposes.

The business visa grants you the right to stay in Bangladesh for a maximum of 180 days.

In addition to common requirements, proof of applicant’s profession shall be submitted.

No visa fees for Indian nationals.

For a Bangladeshi Business Visa application you will need to provide:

  • The completed and signed visa application form;
  • Your original passport, valid for at least six months;
  • The visa processing fee;
  • Three passport-sized recent photographs;
  • Invitation letter from a business organisation in Bangladesh;
  • Letter from your employer confirming your position in the company;
  • Your flight/travel itinerary;
  • A self-addressed, pre-paid special delivery envelope.